2018-19 Upper School Awards Ceremony Honors 'Arete:' The Pursuit of Excellence

On Thursday, May 30, the Grades 9-12 student body and faculty gathered in the Jack and Nancy Becker Center for Performing Arts to honor outstanding student achievement throughout the 2018-19 school year. Upper School Head Gerry Connolly opened the ceremony by describing the Greek concept of 'arete,' or the pursuit of excellence. The Upper School Awards ceremony served as proof that Indian Creek students demonstrate arete in all aspects of their lives.  Congratulations to all of the 2018-19 award winners. (*Students are seniors unless their graduation year is included.)

Community Honors
  • Anne Arundel Waterman's Association Scholarship: Alliana Snead
  • Eagle Scout and Girl Scout Gold Award Recipients: Matthew Chiaramonte, James Corckran, Liam Lonergan, Kara Mathews
  • Senator Chris Van Hollen Public Service Award: Kaitlyn Kokoski
  • 2019 Maryland Scholarship Award: Jonathan Levy, Liam Lonergan, Alliana Snead
  • Crofton Kiwanas Key Club Scholarship: Maddy Evans
  • Cameron Lambert Foundation Memorial Scholarship: Kara Mathews
  • Capital District Key Club Certificate: Parker Booth, Kara Mathews

Indian Creek School Merit Award: 
Parker Booth, Maeve Drury, Maddy Evans, Ronan Fanning, Daniel Garland, Liam Lonergan, Kara Mathews, Will Morrissey, Ford Smith, Megan Tempkin, Khalil Williams

Fine Arts Awards

• Painting and Drawing: Liam Lonergan, Alliana Snead
• Ceramics and Sculpture: Bryce Akers, Kara Mathews
• Outstanding Contribution to the Visual Arts: Olivia Boucher '21

Performing Arts Awards
• Instrumental Music: Will Morrissey
• Theater: Justine Krizan '20
• Vocal Music: Andrew Weinberg
• Spotlight Award: Shannon Sullivan
• 8+ Shows Award: Will Morrissey

Academic Department Awards
• Humanities Award: Liam Lonergan
• Literature Award: Maeve Drury
• History Award: Jaden Sampson
• Math Award: Adam Bizri, Ford Smith
• Science Award: Ford Smith, Alliana Snead
• Computer Science Award: Liam Lonergan
• STEM Research Award: Liam Lonergan

World Language Awards:
• The Randolph College Book Award: Victoria Auld '20, Michael Mercer '20
• National Latin Exam Awards: Aiden Alexander '24, Paige Clark '21, Annabelle Derrick '21, Emma Kornmeyer '21, Matthew Morrow '21, Victoria Auld '20, Jasmine Harrison '20, Sarah Lahoff '20, Michael Mercer '20, Sophia Wells '20, William Breittholz '19
• Latin Award: Ronan Fanning
• Spanish Award: Melanie Peart, Kendyl Underwood '20
• French Award: Maeve Drury

Chip Voros Senior Honors Thesis: Liam Lonergan

Athletic Awards
• Managers of the Year: Melanie Peart, Gabrielle Rains
• Sportsmanship Award: Paige Wells
• Outstanding Male Athlete: Ronan Fanning
• Outstanding Female Athlete: Maddy Evans
• Eight or more Varsity Letters: Parker Booth, James Corchran, Delaney Dignam, Maeve Drury, Maddy Evans, Daniel Garland, Ted Ginsburg, Liam Lonergan, Sarah Mathes, Kara Mathews, Will Morrissey, Colleen Shrum, Alliana Snead, Paige Wells
• Scholar Athlete: Alliana Snead, Liam Lonergan
• Ensign C. Markland Kelly Athletic Service Award: Kara Mathews, Carter Mullin
• Student Athletic Trainer of the Year: Kaitlyn Kokoski

Indian Creek Longevity Award: 
Collin Brown, James Corckran, Maddy Evans, Melanie Peart, Sarah Mathes, Paige Wells

*The Clauson Service Award and the Anne Chambers Award recipients will be announced at graduation.
Back